Home Consular / Visa Foreign Citizens Visa Information
Search
Visa Information

This section seeks to provide you with all the relevant information and procedures regarding the different types of visas issued by the Embassy for those who wish to visit Indonesia. Therefore, it is advisable to surf through Procedures and Applications as the first step.

  1. Original passport must be submitted and must be valid for more than 6 (six) months for a (single entry) and 18 (eighteen) months for multiple entries, from the date of exit to Indonesia.
  2. Visa application the original form must be completed in full.
  3. 2 (two) recent coloured photographs.
  4. Complete round trip airline electronic ticket, leaving Myanmar to and from Indonesia or another country.
  5. For Non-Myanmar citizen, you must submit a copy of your Myanmar Immigration document and a letter from your Employer in Myanmar, stating your employment, purpose of visit and length of travel to Indonesia.
  6. The visa payment is paid in the form of a Money order.

Validity of visa will be three months from the date of issue.

Download Visa Application Form for Diplomatic/Official and UN LP Passport Holders

Download Visa Application Form for Ordinary Passport Holders

 

Myanmar Visa on Arrival for Foreign Citizens

Date of Commencement

-1st June, 2012 (1 - 6 - 2012)

 

Types of Visa, Fees and Duration


Types of Visa

Fees

Duration


BUSINESS VISA

US$ 50

70 days

ENTRY VISA

US$ 40

28 days

(Meetings / Workshops / Events)

 

 

TRANSIT VISA

US$ 20

24 hours


 

Starting International Airport

-Yangon International Airport

 

Permitted list of countries (26 countries)

Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, the Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Viet Nam, Australia, China, Denmark, France, Germany, India, Italy, Japan, Korea, New Zealand, Norway, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, United Kingdom, United States of America.

 

The Required Terms and Conditions for VISA ON ARRIVAL

The applicant shall -

1.

have a valid passport not expiring for at least 6 months from the date of entry into Myanmar.

2.

bring two recent (4cm x 6cm) color photos taken within the past six months.

3.

have the letter of invitation from the sponsoring company in the event of first trip of business study. (Stay cannot be extended.)

4.

be required to produce copies of company registration/business license/ evidence of permission to do business issued by the ministries concerned together with the application if he is working in Myanmar.

5.

fully mention the name of the factory, location, the sponsor and the position he holds if he is doing business with business visa.

6.

apply for extension of visa with the recommendation of the ministries concerned as well as in accordance with the existing procedures if he is doing business with business visa.

7.

produce letter of invitation by the ministries concerned if he is going to attend meetings, workshops, events and ceremonies.

8.

not be allowed to engage in any sort of work with or without charges apart from the professions mentioned in the visa application form.

9.

produce air ticket to the destination if he is applying for transit visa.

10.

stay at the hotels, motels and guest houses holding legal licenses issued by Myanmar Government, and factories and workshops legally permitted as well as human dwellings; and exactly mention the address he will stay at.

11.

make a promise to strictly abide by the existing laws, rules, procedures, orders and directives issued by Myanmar Government.

12.

have under-seven-year-old children accompanying parents in the passport granted visa free of charge; be able to produce the evidence of parent-children relationship if the children are holding separate passport.

13.

not be allowed to travel to the restricted areas without seeking prior permission.

14.

report to the office of the township Immigration and National Registration Department concerned at which he stays within Myanmar mentioning the address of hotels, motels, guest houses, factories and workshops legally permitted as well as human dwellings.

15.

depart to the country which he has travelled from by the arrangement of the airline he is using if he is denied entry.

16.

abide by the decision of the On Arrival Visa Scrutiny and Issuing Team.

17.

apply for Visa On Arrival at Airport Immigration Section obtaining the application form either from the airlines in Myanmar or the following website www.mip.gov.mm of the Ministry of Immigration and Population.